Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Lifemaxx B.V.
This privacy statement applies to the website of Lifemaxx B.V. (hereinafter referred to as “Lifemaxx” or “we”). By this statement we explain to you our privacy policy, the purposes for data processing and your privacy rights.

Who is the data controller?
Lifemaxx is the controller of your personal data. We have our registered office at Innsbruckweg 12, 3047 AH at Rotterdam and we are registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number:
NL 589.24.523.

What is our general privacy policy?
Your privacy is very important to us. In order to guarantee your privacy, Lifemaxx always acts in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation. We only use your data to provide you our service / to communicate with you. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

What is personal data?
If you visit our website, we may collect your personal data. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Which personal data do we collect and for which purpose?
We only collect personal data provided by you or through cookies. You are not legally obligated to provide personal data. If you want to use our services or want us to communicate with you, we do need the requested data. Please know that we only collect the data necessary for the specific purpose.

If you contact us, for example by sending an e-mail, we store your name, e-mail address and any other personal data provided by you like your telephone number. We use your data only to communicate with you, to answer your questions and/or to make preparations to enter into a contract with you.

Do we process special categories of personal data?
We do not process any special categories of personal data, such as data relating to or concerning health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

How long do we store your data?
We store your personal data as long as necessary to communicate with you.

Do we share your data?
We only share your data if this is necessary to communicate with you, with parties who are part of our services or when we are legally obligated to share data.

If we share your data in order to perform our contract, we enter into data processing agreements with these parties in order to protect your privacy. With parties who store data outside the EU, we provide adequate safeguards. We only enter into agreements with these parties if the European Commission decided data transfer is safe (adequacy decision) or if similar measures have been taken to ensure that your data is also securely processed there.

How do we protect your data?
Lifemaxx considers the security of your data very important. For that reason, we take appropriate security measures in order to your data from being lost or being accessible to unauthorized third parties. Some of these measures can be found below:
- our website is secured with an SSL certificate so personal data is sent encrypted;
- we have a strict access policy (need to know). Only authorized employers / third parties have access to your personal data;
- we conclude agreements with third parties who process your personal data on our behalf.

Do we use cookies?
Lifemaxx uses cookies on her website. Because we want to ensure your privacy and the user-friendliness of your visit(s) to want to improve our website, we believe it is important that you know how and why we use cookies. In our Cookie Policy we give you as much information as possible about the use of these techniques, including cookies by Lifemaxx. Here you can also manage your cookie settings.

What rights do you have?
You have different rights regarding your privacy:
- right to access;
- right to rectification;
- right to deletion (right to be forgotten);
- right to restriction of processing;
- the right to transfer data (data portability);
- right of objection; and
- right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

You can submit any notice regarding your privacy rights to info@lifemaxx.com. Please write in the subject line “Personal data”. To ensure that a request / objection regarding your data has been submitted by you, we kindly request you to enclose a copy of your ID certificate. Please make sure your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers on the ID certificate), document number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are made invisible to protect your privacy.
We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

If you have complaints about our data processing policy, please inform us by sending an e-mail to the above mentioned e-mail address. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

What happens in case of changes?
Due to possible changes in privacy regulations, this privacy statement can be altered. Please be advised to regularly read this statement.

N.B. This statement is governed by Dutch law. This privacy statement is drafted both in Dutch and English. In case of conflict between these statements, the Dutch statement prevails.

May 2018.

Lifemaxx B.V.
Innsbruckweg 12
3047 AH Rotterdam
The Netherlands
E: info@lifemaxx.com
T: +31 (0)10 415 98 00

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »